Categories

The international jury will apply the following criteria for selection: first and foremost, technical competence in the fields "cinematographic art", "alpinism", "journalism" and "film history" as well as the reference to "ethnological topics". From all the contributions for the competition, the jury will choose the "Grand Prix Graz" winner (trophy and prize money € 5000.-). The best film in each of the categories IIV is awarded the "Alpine Camera in Gold" (trophy and prize money € 3000.-). In addition, the jury awards a "Kamera Alpin Austria" (prize money € 2000.-) and may appoint honourable mentions in each category.

Alpinism & Expeditions (20 Beiträge)

Films on expeditions and ventures with explorative character in natural environment far from civilisation.

Paul Diffley
42 min English with German subtitles
Jason Hancox
43 min English with English subtitles
Ben Page
24 min English
Jim Aikman
56 min English
Mathieu Le Lay
53 min English, French with German subtitles
Lisa Röösli
52 min German
Siegfried Giuliani
30 min German
Reinhold Messner
60 min German
Oliver Goetzl
52 min German
Ulf Wogenstein
12 min German
Pavol Barabas
63 min Slovak with English subtitles
Christian Schmidt
30 min German, English, Italian with English subtitles
Jérôme Tanon
55 min English, French with German subtitles
Vida Valencic
48 min Italian with English subtitles
Guillaume Broust
19 min French with English subtitles
Matthias Mayr
71 min German
Benjamin Sadd
53 min English, Spanish, Huaorani with English subtitles
Siegfried Giuliani
70 min German
Pete Wyllie
35 min English

Sports in Mountains & Nature (36 Beiträge)

Films that focus on the athletic performance in an outdoor environment and the motivations of the protagonists.

Sean Villanueva O'Driscoll
25 min English, French with English subtitles
Ben Tibbetts
9 min English, French with English subtitles
Chris Eyre-Walker
29 min English
Teresa Hoerl
21 min English with German subtitles
Jeremy Grant
65 min English
Nicolas Falquet
24 min French with English subtitles
Pete Mortimer, Josh Lowell
104 min English with German subtitles
Etienne Merel
18 min English with German subtitles
Malte Roeper
42 min German
Matt Pycroft
28 min English with German subtitles
Karel Vlček
34 min Czech, English with German subtitles
Guillaume Broust
10 min English with English subtitles
Jochen Schmoll
20 min English with German subtitles
Will Lascelles
15 min English
Erick Grigorovski
8 min Portuguese with German subtitles
Matty Hong, Peter Mortimer, Nick Rosen
26 min English
Lie Feng
15 min Chinese with English subtitles
Simon Platzer & Jakob Schweighofer
16 min English with German subtitles
Joey Schusler
20 min English, Nepali with English subtitles
Alexander Preuss
25 min German
Bernadette Hauke
25 min German
Stefan Fritsche
18 min German with German subtitles
Carina Brunnauer
26 min English, German with German subtitles
Jen Randall
64 min English
Juliane Möcklinghoff
30 min German
Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
100 min English
Philippe Steinmayr
16 min German
Lukasz Borowski
72 min Polish with English subtitles
Sandra Lahnsteiner
16 min English
Mike Douglas
25 min English with English subtitles
Michael Düchs
27 min German
Henna Taylor
33 min English, Hebrew, Arabic with English subtitles
Flo Gassner
9 min German
Anne-Flore Marxer u. Aline Bock
26 min English with German subtitles

Nature and Environment (34 Beiträge)

Films that deal with preservation and presentation of the environment, nature and wildlife.

Beat Bieri
93 min German
Jürgen Hansen & Simone Stripp
44 min German
Harald Pokieser
50 min German
Petra Höfer, Freddie Röckenhaus
44 min German
Melissa Lesh, Tim Laman
17 min English
Volker Schmidt-Sondermann
44 min German
Franz Hafner
51 min German
Neil Gelinas
94 min English
Julien Huger
23 min non verbal
Verena Schönauer
90 min German
Andrea Gastgeb
50 min German
Maurício Dias
43 min German
Alice Agneskirchner
97 min German
Jan Haft
50 min German
Martin Dohrn und Joe Loncraine
52 min German
Andrea Rüthlein
45 min German
Lutz Maurer
45 min German
Anne et Erik Lapied
69 min French with German subtitles
Oliver Goetzl
56 min English
Erik Baláž
50 min German
Barbara Puskás
52 min German
Astrid Miller
43 min German
Ulf Marquardt
50 min German
Annette Scheurich
44 min German
Jean-Michel Corillion
90 min French
Petra Höfer, Freddie Röckenhaus
44 min German
Petra Höfer, Freddie Röckenhaus
44 min German
Mirjana Momirovic & Caroline Haertel
51 min German
Jürgen Eichinger
44 min German

People & Cultures (17 Beiträge)

Films on ethnological topics and cultures in their environment.

Thomas Miklautsch
26 min Spanish with German subtitles
Felix Randau
93 min Alträtisch
Rosie Koch & Roland Gockel
52 min German
Johannes Aitzetmüller, Jeb Hardwick
30 min non verbal
Hanno Mackowitz
12 min German
Chang-yong Moon & Jin Jeon
95 min Ladakhi, Tibetan with English subtitles
Hubert Neufeld
8 min German
Richard Berry
6 min English
Zoe Borzi
4 min English
Jonas Julian Köck
6 min German
Beat Bieri
50 min German
Tina Radke-Gerlach
30 min German
Jure Breceljnik, Rožle Bregar
71 min Danish, English, Inuitština with English subtitles
Dr. Peter-Hugo Scholz
27 min German
Alexander Hick
91 min Chibcha, Spanish, German with English subtitles
Daniel Asadi Faezi
49 min Burushaski with English subtitles