Categories

The international jury will apply the following criteria for selection: first and foremost, technical competence in the fields "cinematographic art", "alpinism", "journalism" and "film history" as well as the reference to "ethnological topics". From all the contributions for the competition, the jury will choose the "Grand Prix Graz" winner (trophy and prize money € 5000.-). The best film in each of the categories IIV is awarded the "Alpine Camera in Gold" (trophy and prize money € 3000.-). In addition, the jury awards a "Kamera Alpin Austria" (prize money € 2000.-) and may appoint honourable mentions in each category.

Alpinism & Expeditions (23 Beiträge)

Films on expeditions and ventures with explorative character in natural environment far from civilisation.

Lothar Hofer
44 min German
Tom Dauer
50 min German
Pablo Martín
78 min Spanish with English subtitles
Markus Frings
35 min German
Markus Pucher
24 min German with English subtitles
Benjamin Dowie
4 min French with English subtitles
Angel Esteban & Elena Goatelli
67 min English with German subtitles
Matthias Mayr
52 min German with English subtitles
Bertrand Delapierre
13 min French with English subtitles
Benoît Aymon
27 min French with English subtitles
Arnaud Cottet, Lois Robatel
26 min French with English subtitles
Mirza Ali
47 min English
Heinz Leger
49 min German
Mathieu Le Lay
9 min French with German subtitles
Alastair Lee
50 min English (earphone - German)
Gernot Lercher & Robert Schauer
21 min German
Kurt Reindl
47 min German
Federico Santini
75 min Italian with German subtitles
Sébastian Devrient
54 min French with German subtitles
Marek Klonowski
25 min Polish with English subtitles
Jonas Abenstein, Fabian Lentsch
48 min English
Francois-Xavier De Ruydts
52 min French with English subtitles

Sports in Mountains & Nature (38 Beiträge)

Films that focus on the athletic performance in an outdoor environment and the motivations of the protagonists.

Joey Schusler
15 min English
Darcy Wittenburg
30 min English
Johannes Hoffmann
19 min German
Thomas O. Christensen
52 min English
Andrew King
9 min English
Dean Leslie
8 min English
Joey Schusler
5 min English
Christian Schmidt, Joachim Hellinger
18 min German
Jon ‚JK’ Klaczkiewicz
90 min German
Rush Sturges
74 min German
Lionel Prado
15 min French with German subtitles
Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer
40 min English with German subtitles
Puria Ravahi
18 min German
Nick Rosen, Peter Mortimer, Josh Lowell
20 min English with German subtitles
Aslak Danbolt
15 min Norwegian with German subtitles
Johannes Mair
31 min English with German subtitles
Eduardo Gellner
50 min German
Philippe Woodtli
3 min English
Jørn Nyseth Ranum
10 min Norwegian with English subtitles
Olaf Obsommer
30 min German
Lie Feng
39 min Chinese with English subtitles
Johannes Mair
11 min German
Alessandro d'Emilia
15 min English
Wojtek Kozakiewicz
45 min Polish with English subtitles
Wojtek Kozakiewicz
4 min English
Fabian Kluhs
4 min English
Vreni Bauernschmitt
57 min German
Max Reichel, Franz Hinterbrandner
47 min German
Johannes Hoffmann
19 min German
Quentin Sixdeniers
30 min French with English subtitles
Inga Linkert, Fabian Reese
28 min English with German subtitles
Jordi Canyigueral
18 min Spanish with English subtitles
Aline Bock, Lena Stoffel, Matthias Kögel
21 min German
Michel Domaine
53 min Italian with English subtitles
Wojtek Kozakiewicz, Jacek Matuszek
6 min Polish with English subtitles
Stefan Köchel, David Schickengruber
6 min English with German subtitles

Nature and Environment (34 Beiträge)

Films that deal with preservation and presentation of the environment, nature and wildlife.

Jörg Daiber
4 min non verbal
Werner Schuessler
94 min German
Jason Jaacks
10 min English
Jenny Nichols & Joe Riis
28 min English
Stephan Heise
44 min German
Jan Haft
93 min German
Beverly & Dereck Joubert
50 min German
Mark Fletcher
51 min German
Jeremy Hogarth
52 min German
Klaus Scheurich
52 min English
Anneliese Possberg, Annette Scheurich
52 min English
Rolf Steinmann
8 min English
Herbert Ostwald
50 min German
Laure Muller-Feuga
13 min French with English subtitles
Joe Loncraine
51 min German
Franz Hafner
50 min German
Will & Lianne Steenkamp
50 min German
Heribert Schöller
44 min German
Yanick Rose
51 min French with English subtitles
Catherina Conrad
44 min German
Katja Esson
43 min German
Viktor Apfelbacher, Anna Steuber
43 min German
Rolf Schlenker
89 min German
Cornelia Volk
44 min German
Katja Esson
43 min German
Stephan Koester, Jens Hahne, Oliver Frohnauer
88 min German
Véronique, Anne & Erik Lapied
42 min French
Svenja und Ralph Schieke
43 min German
Klaus Steindl
50 min German
Alfred Ninaus
50 min German

People & Cultures (17 Beiträge)

Films on ethnological topics and cultures in their environment.

Pavol Barabás
65 min English
Sina Moser
62 min German
Curdin Fliri
23 min Rhaeto-Romanic with German subtitles
Angela Graas
44 min German
Andy Cockrum
85 min English
Dodo Hunziker
84 min German
Sébastien Montaz-Rosset
52 min Catalan with English subtitles
Stanzin Dorjai Gya, Christiane Mordelet
43 min German
Mario Casella, Fulvio Mariani
72 min English with German subtitles
Susanne K. Gebhardt
45 min German
Jean-Michel Corillion
52 min English
Udo Zimmermann
52 min German
Stefan Maier
45 min German
Arnold Rauch
26 min Rhaeto-Romanic with German subtitles
René Harder
82 min German
Teresa Camou Guerrero
80 min Spanish with English subtitles