English Deutsch

Preisträgerfilme 2009

21. Internationales Berg & Abenteuer Filmfestival Graz 2009

Grand Prix Graz

Nature and Environment Nature and Environment
Mythos Wald - Teil 1: Tierparadies und Schattenreich
 
  Jan Haft (Deutschland)  
  Jury: The numerous documentaries which intend to give us an understanding of the world mostly reveal the... mehr Infos  
Nature and Environment Nature and Environment
Mythos Wald - Teil 2: Der Kampf ums Licht
 
  Jan Haft (Deutschland)  
  Jury: The numerous documentaries which intend to give us an understanding of the world mostly reveal the... mehr Infos  

Kamera Alpin in Gold

Alpine Documentation Alpine Documentation
Russia
 
  Vlad Bykov (Russland)  
  Jury: In a world in which individuality and its enforcement become more and more a central interest in the... mehr Infos  
Climbing on rock and ice Climbing on rock and ice
The Sharp End
 
  Peter Mortimer, Nick Rosen (USA)  
  Jury: In this film we experience the access to a new dimension in climbing. The world’s best climbers live... mehr Infos  
Adventure Adventure
Mount St. Elias
 
  Gerald Salmina  
  Jury: The drama of the struggle for survival in a completely hostile nature has been presented in a... mehr Infos  
Nature and Environment Nature and Environment
Pottwal Ahoi!
 
  Volker Barth (Deutschland)  
  Jury: This particularly felicitous film reveals a balance of camera, direction, graphic, text and sound... mehr Infos  
Alpine and foreign cultures Alpine and foreign cultures
Crossing the Himalaya
 
  John Murray (Irland)  
  Jury: An authentical ethnological witness which will outlive several generations as an im-pressive film... mehr Infos  

Special Prize of the Jury

Alpine and foreign cultures Alpine and foreign cultures
The last Nomads
 
  Andy Gregg (Kanada)  
  Jury: Since years, successful mountaineers, explorers and adventurers have also become a subject of... mehr Infos  

Lobende Erwähnung

Alpine Documentation Alpine Documentation
Berhault
 
  Gilles Chappaz, Raphael Lassablière (Frankreich)  
  Jury: This film shows the wide range of Berhault’s climbing activities, he was more than a climber. mehr Infos  
Climbing on rock and ice Climbing on rock and ice
Progression
 
  Cooper Roberts, Josh and Brett Lowell (USA)  
  Jury: This well done film shows from different angles the world’s best climbers, in places all over the world. mehr Infos  
Adventure Adventure
Ten
 
  Guido Perrini (Schweiz)  
  Jury: This film shows varied aspects of the work of a cameraman in the mountains, with many exciting,... mehr Infos  
Nature and Environment Nature and Environment
EcoCrimes
 
  Heinz Greuling, Thomas Weidenbach (Deutschland)  
  Jury: Suspenseful like a thriller, this documentary uncovers how the greed for money drives men to almost... mehr Infos  
Alpine and foreign cultures Alpine and foreign cultures
Journey of a Red Fridge
 
  Lucian & Natasa Muntean (Serbien)  
  Jury: “Journey of the red fridge” shows in a simple, humorous way the Nepalese every-day life of a porter. mehr Infos