Categories

The international jury will apply the following criteria for selection: first and foremost, technical competence in the fields "cinematographic art", "alpinism", "journalism" and "film history" as well as the reference to "ethnological topics". From all the contributions for the competition, the jury will choose the "Grand Prix Graz" winner (trophy and prize money € 5000.-). The best film in each of the categories IIV is awarded the "Alpine Camera in Gold" (trophy and prize money € 3000.-). In addition, the jury awards a "Kamera Alpin Austria" (prize money € 2000.-) and may appoint honourable mentions in each category.

Alpinism & Expeditions (32 Beiträge)

Films on expeditions and ventures with explorative character in natural environment far from civilisation.

Matthew Newton
12 min English
Constantine Papanicolaou
56 min English with German subtitles
Gigi Giustiniani
64 min Italian with English subtitles
Frédéric Favre
106 min French with German subtitles
Dave O'Leske
95 min English
Jonathan Griffith
31 min English
Matthias Mayr
47 min German
Hans-Peter Stauber
47 min German
Damiano Levati
29 min English
David Calek
104 min Czech with English subtitles
Iva Božić
7 min English
Léonard Kohli
15 min non verbal
Robert Steiner
26 min German
Brian Hall & Keith Partridge
80 min English
Franz Walter
20 min German
Philipp Engel
88 min German
Reinhold Messner, Hans-Peter Stauber
46 min German
Coldhouse Collective
39 min English
Jochen Schmoll
12 min German
Benoît Aymon
52 min Quechua + Spanish with English subtitles
Jochen Schmoll
52 min English
Eric Crosland, Tim Symes
20 min English
Werner Bertolan
47 min German
Reinhold Messner
88 min German
Sean Villanueva O'Driscoll
38 min English
Philippe Fortin
52 min French with English subtitles
Tashi Wanggyai
43 min German
Gerald Salmina
47 min German

Sports in Mountains & Nature (41 Beiträge)

Films that focus on the athletic performance in an outdoor environment and the motivations of the protagonists.

Brian Mathé, Morgan Monchaud & Siphay Vera
53 min French with English subtitles
Zachary Barr, Peter Mortimer, Nick Rosen
18 min English
Carla Braun-Elwert
60 min German
Johannes Hoffmann, Simon Platzer, Jakob Schweighofer
11 min German
Alastair Lee
59 min English
Jon Glassberg
20 min English
Coldhouse Collective
9 min English
Jochen Schmoll
10 min German with English subtitles
Anthony Bonello
15 min English
Steve Wakeford
89 min Deutsch, Finnisch, Spanisch und Englisch mit deutschen UT
Greg Kohs
82 min English
Michael Bühler
50 min Swiss with German subtitles
Tilman Achtnich, Claus Hanischdörfer
90 min German
Juan Reina
82 min Finnish with English subtitles
James Martin
7 min English
Mike Douglas
14 min English
Christian Schmidt, Joachim Hellinger
18 min German
James Martin
15 min English
Natalie Halla
70 min Deutsch, Finnisch, Spanisch und Englisch mit deutschen UT
Krystle Wright
4 min English
Peter Mortimer, Josh Lowell, Nick Rosen
11 min English
Benjamin Jordan
34 min German
Iurii Timirshin
4 min non verbal
Chris Prescott
33 min English
Wojciech Kozakiewicz
45 min Polish with English subtitles
Mikel Sarasola
37 min Spanish with English subtitles
Hugo Clouzeau
53 min French with English subtitles
Graham Zimmerman
7 min English
Coldhouse Collective
5 min English
Anthill Films
11 min English
Uwe Krüger
33 min German
Steve Fisher
5 min English
Marco Freudenreich, Fabian Lentsch
18 min German
Nick Rosen, Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer
27 min English with German subtitles
The Faction Collectice, Etienne Mérel
45 min English
Puria Ravahi
7 min German
Xavier Coll
37 min Spanish with English subtitles
Alexandra Kahn and Paul Robinson
66 min English
Leo Hoorn
8 min English

Nature and Environment (47 Beiträge)

Films that deal with preservation and presentation of the environment, nature and wildlife.

Michael Düchs
9 min German
Kurt Mayer
51 min German
Waltraud Paschinger
52 min German
Manfred Corinne
45 min German
Mike Birkhead
50 min German
Michael Schlamberger
90 min German
Jean-Michel Bertrand
92 min French with English subtitles
Véronique, Anne et Erik Lapied
70 min French with English subtitles
Jake Norton, Pete McBride
60 min English
Klaus Uhrig, Till Krause
51 min German
Risteard O'Domhnaill
76 min English
Davide Calafa
3 min English
Susanne Lummer
50 min German
Jan Kerckhoff
45 min German
Florian Guthknecht
44 min German
Quinn Berentson & Mark Strickson
44 min English
Florian Breier, Elmar Bartlmae
52 min non verbal
Gernot Lercher
51 min German
Helmut Lechthaler und Sebastian Marseiler
49 min German
Will und Lianne Steenkamp
50 min German
Erich Pröll
50 min German
Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska
30 min English
Beat Bieri
90 min German
Bärbel Jacks
45 min German
Nika Saravanja, Alessandro D'Emilia, David Monacchi
62 min english, italian, spanish
Volker Arzt, Angelika Sigl
60 min German
Iris Zink, Frank Siegwart
44 min German
Claude Andrieux
53 min French with English subtitles
Andrea Rüthlein
44 min German
Zoltan Török
50 min English
Erik Balá
51 min Slovak with English subtitles
Jan Haft
44 min German
Ryan Peterson
25 min English
Hans-Peter Stauber
46 min German
Yann Sochczewski
50 min German

People & Cultures (20 Beiträge)

Films on ethnological topics and cultures in their environment.

Andrea Leichtfried, Simon Spädtke
52 min German with English subtitles
Pavol Barabas
58 min Slovak with German subtitles
Hans Haldimann
93 min Swiss with German subtitles
Pieter Van Eecke
70 min english, italian, spanish
Suzan Muir, Jon Muir & Ian Darling
88 min English
Frank Feustle
27 min German
Jona Salcher
14 min German
Hanno Mackowitz
12 min German
Sébastien Devrient
20 min non verbal
Fulvio Mariani, Mario Casella
54 min English with German subtitles
Gavin Carver, Asmita Shrish
19 min Nepali with English subtitles
Ryan Patrick Killackey
92 min English
Arnold Rauch
26 min Rhaeto-Romanic with German subtitles
Werner Schuessler
44 min German
James Callum
4 min English
Diana Frankovic
11 min English