Preisträgerfilme 2012

24. Internationales Berg & Abenteuer Filmfestival Graz 2012

Grand Prix Graz

Alpine Documentation Alpine Documentation

Messner

 
  Andreas Nickel (Deutschland)  
  Jury: This is an outstanding, well-structured film with a wide range of techniques, including imaginative... mehr Infos  

Kamera Alpin in Gold

Alpine Documentation Alpine Documentation

Petit Dru Nordwand – Der zerfallene Berg

 
  Gerald Salmina, Tom Dauer, Jochen Hemmleb (Österreich)  
  Jury: Technically and aesthetically perfect portraits of two climbers are extended into a challenging climb... mehr Infos  
Climbing on rock and ice Climbing on rock and ice

The Long Hope

 
  Paul Diffley (Großbritannien)  
  Jury: What we like about this film is that it does so much more than portray the longest climb in Britain... mehr Infos  
Adventure Adventure

Freundschaft auf Zeit

 
  August Pflugfelder (Deutschland)  
  Jury: How do young Himalayan climbers establish their identity within and outside a close friendship? This... mehr Infos  
Nature and Environment Nature and Environment

Bottled Life

 
  Urs Schnell (Schweiz)  
  Jury: This film portrays a timely controversy, zooming out from a bottle of water to a world-wide problem,... mehr Infos  
Alpine and foreign cultures Alpine and foreign cultures

Im Angesicht der Riesenbienen

 
  Jérôme Segur (Frankreich)  
  Jury: This emotionally moving film allows its characters to speak in their own voices. It seems to be at the... mehr Infos  

Lobende Erwähnung

Alpine Documentation Alpine Documentation

Höhenrausch - Der Extrembergsteiger Erhard Loretan

 
  Benoit Aymon (Schweiz)  
  Jury: Building from interviews this film elicits powerful statements that use mountain climbing as ways of... mehr Infos  
Alpine Documentation Alpine Documentation

Kukuczka

 
  Jerzy Porebski (Polen)  
  Jury: This is a long overdue hommage to one of the giants of Himalayan climbing, Poland’s Jurek Kukuczka who... mehr Infos  
Climbing on rock and ice Climbing on rock and ice

Encordades / Roped Up

 
  Gerard Montero (Spanisch)  
  Jury: The strength of this film lies in its original focus upon women climbers, and its contrast between the... mehr Infos  
Climbing on rock and ice Climbing on rock and ice

Wild One

 
  Jure Breceljnik (Slowenien)  
  Jury: This is an unusual film about a fascinating climbing character whose personality determines the style... mehr Infos  
Climbing on rock and ice Climbing on rock and ice

Verticalmente Démodé

 
  Davide Carrari (Italien)  
  Jury: This sensual, silent and absorbing film uses artistic originality to create, in the simplicity of... mehr Infos  
Adventure Adventure

Play Gravity II – the other side

 
  Lorenz Roten (Schweiz)  
  Jury: We like the pacy play of this film that is a joyous celebration of extreme skills through the action... mehr Infos  
Nature and Environment Nature and Environment

Fledermäuse – warte, bis es dunkel wird

 
  Volker Arzt (Deutschland)  
  Jury: Stunning rare and difficult-to-catch images offer new glimpses of bat life in a film that overcomes... mehr Infos  
Alpine and foreign cultures Alpine and foreign cultures

Himalayan Gold Rush

 
  Eric Valli (Frankreich)  
  Jury: This film begins very strongly in one family, but slowly shifts perspective to reveal contrasting... mehr Infos